GHANA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, KUMASI

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS || 2016/2017 ACADEMIC YEAR

UPDATED SECOND SEMESTER TIMETABLE FOR REGULAR LECTURES

 

LEVEL 100

 

 

DAY

 

DAY LECTURES

 

EVENING LECTURES

8.00-11.00 am

11.00-11.45

12.00pm-3.00 pm

5.30-7.30 pm

7.30-8.00

8.00-10.00 pm

 

MONDAY

 

BBA 104 Introduction to Entrepreneurship

Mr. Karikari-Amoa Gyarteng

B

 

R

 

E

 

A

 

K

 

BBA 104 Introduction to Entrepreneurship

Mr. Karikari-Amoa Gyarteng

 

B

 

R

 

E

 

A

 

K

BGE 102 Communication Skills II

Mr. Edward Owusu

 

TUESDAY

 

BBA 118 Introduction to Business Finance

Seyram Pearl Kumah (Mrs)

 

BGE 110 Introduction to Functional French II

Mr. Adu Gyamfi

BGE 112 Personal Development II

Mr. Stephen Acheampong

 

WEDNESDAY

 

BGE 108 Introduction to Psychology

Dr. Joyce S. Fordjuor

 

 

DEVOTION

 

BGE 108 Introduction to Psychology

Dr. Joyce S. Fordjuor

BGE 108 Introduction to Psychology

Dr. Joyce S. Fordjuor

BGE 110 Introduction to Functional French II

Mr. Adu Gyamfi

 

THURSDAY

 

BGE 110 Introduction to Functional French II

Mr. Adu Gyamfi

B

 

R

 

E

 

A

 

K

12.00 - 2.00 pm

BGE 112 Personal Development II

Mr. Stephen Acheampong

BBA 118 Introduction to Business Finance

Seyram Pearl Kumah (Mrs)

BBA 118 Introduction to Business Finance

Seyram Pearl Kumah (Mrs)

BBA 104 Introduction to Entrepreneurship

Mr. Karikari-Amoa Gyarteng

 

FRIDAY

 

BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

(LT1)

BGE 102 Communication Skills II

Mr. Edward Owusu

 

BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

D

E

V

O

T

I

O

N

BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

BGE 102 Communication Skills II

Mr. Edward Owusu

 

                 

 

Note: All level 100 courses will take place at LECTURE ROOM 1

 

LEVEL 200

 

 

DAY

DAY LECTURES

EVENING LECTURES

8.00 am-11.00 am

11.00-11.45

12.00pm-3.00 pm

5.30 pm-7:30 pm

7.30-8.00

8.00 pm-9.00 pm

9-10.00pm

 

MONDAY

 

BGE 202 Quantitative Methods II

George Tweneboah (Dr)

B

R

E

A

K

BBA 206 Introduction to Marketing

Mr. Collins Kankam-Kwarteng

BBA212 Principles of Accounting

Mr. Wiafe Nti Akenten

B

 

R

 

E

 

A

 

K

BBA 206 Introduction to Marketing

Mr. Collins Kankam-Kwarteng

 

TUESDAY

BBA 204 Principles of Macroeconomics

Mr. Augustine Yeboah

BTH202 Theology of Development

Rev. Owusu Ansah

BBA 204 Principles of Macroeconomics

Mr. Augustine Yeboah

BBA 204 Principles of Macroeconomics

Mr. Augustine Yeboah

BGE 202 Quantitative Methods II

George Tweneboah (Dr)

 

WEDNESDAY

BBA 208 Organizational Theory and Behaviour

Dr. Felix G. Nimoh

 

 

DEVOTION

 

BBA 208 Organizational Theory and Behaviour

Dr. Felix G. Nimoh

BBA 208 Organizational Theory and Behaviour

Dr. Felix G. Nimoh

BBA 206 Introduction to Marketing

Mr. Collins Kankam-Kwarteng

 

THURSDAY

 

BBA212 Principles of Accounting

Mr. Wiafe Nti Akenten

B

 

R

 

E

 

A

 

K

 

BGE 202 Quantitative Methods II

George Tweneboah (Dr)

BTH202 Theology of Development

Rev. Owusu Ansah

 

FRIDAY

 

BBA 210 Business Law II

Lawyer Nkansa-Ninwie

 

BBA 210 Business Law II

Lawyer Nkansa-Ninwie

D

E

V

O

T

I

O

N

BBA 210 Business Law II

Lawyer Nkansa-Ninwie

BBA212 Principles of Accounting

Mr. Wiafe Nti Akenten

                 

 

Note: All level 200 courses will take place at LECTURE THEATRE 2

 

LEVEL 300

 

DAY

DAY LECTURES

EVENING LECTURES

8.00 am-11.00 am

12.00-3.00

5.30 pm-8:00 pm

8:00-9:00pm

9:00-10:00pm

 

MONDAY

 

 

 

BBA 308 Financial Accounting II

Mr. Stephen Adu (LT 1A)

BBA 318 Conflict Management

Ms. Eunice Aidoo (LT 1B)

BBA 328 Banking Operations

Victoria Boadi Akohene (Mrs) (LT2 A)

BBA 320 Sales Management

Mr. Peter Sarpong (LT2 B)

BBA326 SME Management

Mr. Jacob Donkor (LR 8)

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

BBA 336 Managerial Accounting

Mr. Ambrose Apraku (LT 1A)

BBA 316 Organization Development & Change

Rev. Mrs. Agnes Odoi (LT 1B)

BBA 314 Financial Markets

Victoria Boadi Akohene Mrs. (LT2 A)

BBA 322 Marketing Research

Mr. Stephen Acheampong (LT2 B)

BBA 328 Venture Management

Mr. Jacob Donkor  (LR 8)

BBA 302 Governance & Leadership

Mr. E. A. Dadzie

 

WEDNESDAY

 

DEVOTION

BBA 310 Public Sector Administration

Mr. Nti Wiafe-Akenten (LT 1)

BBA 312 E-Commerce

Mr. Kwao Lazarus (Computer Lab)

BBA 324 Procurement and Supply Chain Management

Mr. Nkwantabisa (LR 8)

BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

 

THURSDAY

 

BBA 304 Business Research Methodology

Dr. G. O. Mainoo

BBA 302 Governance & Leadership

Mr. Dadzie

BBA 302 Governance & Leadership

Mr. E. A. Dadzie

BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

 

FRIDAY

 

 BTH 102 Introduction to Worldviews

Rev. Kyei Prempeh

Join level 100 class

(LT1)

 

 

BBA 304 Business Research Methodology

 

Dr. G. O. Mainoo

 

 

             

 

 

LEVEL 400

 

DAY

DAY LECTURES

EVENING LECTURES

8.00 am-11.00 am

5.30 pm-6:30 pm

6:30pm-8:30pm

8:00pm-9:00pm

9:00pm-10:00pm

 

MONDAY

 

BBA 410 Investment Management

Mr. Tweneboah Koduah (LT1)

BBA 424 Personal Financial Management

Dr. M. Egyir (LR1)

BBA 450 Accounting Information Systems

Mr. Kofi Nyantakyi (LR2)

BBA 436 Microfinance Management

Mr. Richard Eshun (LR 3)

Principles and Practices of Central Bank

Dr. George Tweneboah (LR 4)

BTH202 Theology of Development

Rev. Owusu Ansah

TUESDAY

BBA404 Strategic Management

Mr. E. A. Dadzie

BBA404 Strategic Management

Mr. E. A. Dadzie

 

WEDNESDAY

 

BBA422 Compensation Management

Rev. Mrs. Odoi (LR1)

BBA 408 Taxation

Mr. Sptephen Adu (LR 2)

BBA 442 Financial Statement Analysis

Mr. **** (LR 3)

BBA 432 Brand Management

Mr. Peter Sarpong (LR 4)

BBA 438 Entrepreneurial Marketing

Mr. Acheampong (LR 7)

BBA 420 Strategic Human Resource Management

Ms. Eunice Aidoo (LR1)

BBA 406 Financial Accounting IV

Mr. Stephen Adu (LR 2)

BBA 416 Bank Lending

Dr. M. Egyir (LR 3)

BBA 426 Integrated Marketing Communication

Mr. Peter Sarpong (LR 4)

BBA 430 Export Management

 

THURSDAY

 

 

BBA 420 Strategic Human Resource Management

Ms. Eunice Aidoo (LR1)

BBA 406 Financial Accounting IV

Mr. Stephen Adu (LR 2)

BBA 416 Bank Lending

Dr. M. Egyir (LR 3)

BBA 426 Integrated Marketing Communication

Mr. Peter Sarpong (LR 4)

BBA 430 Export Management

Mr. K. Amoa-Gyarteng (LR 7)

BTH202 Theology of Development

Rev. Owusu Ansah

 

FRIDAY

 

 

BBA 426 Labour Laws

Mrs. Diana Achira (LR1)

BBA 412 International Accounting

Prof. Kwame Adom Frimpong (LR2)

BBA 418 International Trade and Finance Dr. George Tweneboah (LR 3)

BBA 428 International Marketing

Mr. Collins Kankan (LR 4)

BBA 440 Strategic Entrepreneurial Management

Mr. K. Amoa-Gyarteng (LR 7)

 

GET IN TOUCH